Jasper County
A unique centennial marker.

Marker Text:

Included in the Empresario Grant to Lorenzo De Zavala in 1829. Created the municipality of Bevil in 1834, in honor of John Bevil, early settler.

Name changed by the provisional government of Texas, December 3, 1835 to Jasper in honor of William Jasper (1750-1779). A hero of the American Revolution.

Created a county March 17,1836 Organized December 14, 1837 with Jasper as its county seat. Famous for its long-leaf pine.

In memory of Martin Parmer, Stephen Williams, John Bevil, Thomas B. Huling, M.B. Lewis, S.C. Doom, early settlers. Wyatt Hanks, Thomas Holmes, John H. Blount, members of the consultation from Bevil municipality.

George Washington Smyth, Stephen H. Everitt, signers of the Declaration of Independence. Col. Anderson Crawford, Maj. Ben. Norsworthy, Major E.T. Seale, Lt. Col. C.R. Beaty, Capt. E.I. Kellie, confederate heroes.

Robert Perkins, Thomas Seale, Major W.R. Blackshear, who fell in the World War. Erected by the State of Texas 1936.