Lotz House Museum
16S E 511467 N 3974859
Tthe historic house built in 1858 by Johann Albert Lotz which became a prominent landmark on the field of the battle of Franklin.
Location: Tennessee, United States

During General J.B. Hood's futile campaign for Tennessee in the autumn of 1864, the Lotz House became a prominent landmark on the field of the battle of Franklin. Located a few yards behind the center of the Union's entrenched line, the Lotz House divided part of Col. Emerson Opdyeke's brigade as it made the famous counter charge that stemmed the Confederate breakthrough along the Columbia Pike. After that fateful conflict the house was used as a hospital treating wounded men from both armies.

3 D 69
Lotz House

In 1858, the Lotz House was built on property purchased from Fountain B. Carter by German immigrant Albert Lotz, a master carpenter and piano maker. On November 30, 1864, before the Battle of Franklin, the Lotz family sought refuge across the street in the Carter House. When the Confederates broke through the Union defenses on Columbia Pike, they were halted by Union Col. Emerson Opdyke’s brigade , which was on both sides of the Pike, north of the Lotz House

Tennessee Historical Commission

Marker reads the same on both sides.

Type of site: Historic Home

1111 Columbia Ave
Franklin, TN USA
37064

Phone Number: 615-791-6533

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
US 31 South from downtown Franklin. located on right hand side of road just past East Fowlkes Street.