Southern Pacific Railroad Map - Tucson, AZ
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

Text on monument:
Southern Pacific Railroad Map

Epes commanded the "Randolph Lines" that connected Phoenix and Southern Arizona's outlying communities with Tucson. He also headed the Southern Pacific Railroad's push through the rough barranca country south of Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico toward Guadaljara. Randolph envisioned a great agricultural and mineral bonanza along Mexico's western coast, but Revolution (1910-1917) destroyed his dream. At this death, all the wheels on the two railroads he controlled, the Arizona Eastern and Ferrocarril Sud-Pacifico de Mexico, stopped for one minute in tribute. Randolph's caring and generous spirit spurred his employees to honor the faith and love he built in the hearts of his fellow men for more than a quarter-century after he died, August 22, 1921.
Marker Name: Southern Pacific Railroad Map

Type of history commemorated: Event