Madonna of the Trail - Albuquerque, New Mexico
13S E 349608 N 3884215
One of 12 original Madonna of the Trail statues located on grounds of Federal Court building in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

This statue sits on what used to be McClellan Park in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The park was razed and a Federal Courthouse was built here. The park was built in 1919 buy local residents and was converted to it's current use in 1998. Luckily the statue was kept in place. This statue is one of 12 similar statues that reside in the 12 states that made up the National Old Trails Road and Cumberland Road passes. These statues were originally erected and funded by the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Americana: Statue

Significant Interest: Monument