Union Cemetery -- 155
This DUP monument is located in the Union Pioneer Memorial Cemetery which was established in 1851.
Location: Utah, United States

This old cemetery has a grouping of old headstones gathered near the parking area and displayed in a recumbant position as they are fragile and many are broken and have missing portions.
Marker Name: Union Cemetery

Marker Text:
"Daughters of the Utah Pioneers No 155 Erected 1951 UNION CEMETERY Rufus Forbush buried his wife, Polly Clark, at this spot on 22 August 1851. In 1852, after several victims of a black smallpox epidemic had been buried here, he contributed the land for use as a pioneer cemetery and many of the prominent early citizens of Union were buried here. All official records are lost but the restorers of the cemetery have been able to identify the graves of 48 adults, 72 children and 20 persons of undetermined age. Union Fort Camp. Salt Lake County"