The Boulder Dam Hotel
A newly installed marker in front of the historic hotel.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Boulder Dam Hotel has been part of Boulder City history since its opening in 1933. Designed by Mort Wagner, the hotel was built by Paul 'Jim' Webb, Raymond Spilsbury and Austin Clark. It is located in Gardenias Plaza - known today as Hotel Plaza - one of Boulder Citys three original downtown squares.

Expanded in 1934 and 1935, the hotel was acquired by Glover 'Roxy' Ruckstell in 1936, and merged into his Grand Canyon - Boulder Dam Tours. This company also included Grand Canyon Airlines, Murl Emery's Lake Mead tour boat concession, exclusive operation of the Boulder City Airport, and was the sole tourist concessionaire in what became the Lake Mead National Recreation Area.

During the 1930s and 1940s the hotel hosted the rich and famous. Guests included Bette Davis, Ronald Colman, Boris Karloff, Will Rogers, the Maharaja of Indore, Bank of America founder A P Gianini, and Howard Hughes. The hotel fell on hard times after World War II, closing and reopening several times.

Except for a short period in 1969-73 when it served as a retirement home, the hotel has been an integral part of Boulder City.

Dedicated this 19th day of June, 2010
By the Qucho Poise Chapter 1919