Arthur Ravenel, Jr. / Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Bridge
17S E 602979 N 3629608
This marker is located on the Mount Pleasant side of the new $632 million Arthur Ravenel Jr. bridge! it has a different text on each side, placed in 2005
Location: South Carolina, United States

ARTHUR RAVENEL, JR. BRIDGE Named by an act of the General Assembly in honor of state Senator Arthur Ravenel Jr., who enthusiastically spearheaded a broad~based effort to secure the funds for its construction....Other side ARTHUR RAVENEL, JR. Born 1927, native of Charleston, SC, US Marine, graduate of College of Charleston, succesfull buisinessman, environmentalist, Sc House of Representatives 1953~1958, SC Senate 1981~1986, US Congress 1987~1994, SC Senate 1997~2004.

Marker Name: ARTHUR RAVENEL, JR, / ARTHUR RAVENEL, JR. BRIDGE

Marker Location: City