Curtis W. Mewbourne and Rebel - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
OU graduate and petroleum engineer Curtis W. Mewbourne with his dog Rebel

Curtis W. Mewbourne was a 1958 graduate of OU, and a pioneer in the petroleum engineering industry. He was also a founding donor of OU's Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy, located on the far northeast corner of campus.

This statue of Mewbourne and his favorite dog Rebel is located on the south side of Sarkeys Energy Center, in the O'Brien Plaza. It is a beautiful courtyard plaza, with the statue, two historical markers, landscaping all around, a dedicated bench, and a very large black granite wall-type fountain as the focal point.

According to OU online, Mewbourne requested that he be sculpted in "work clothes" rather than a suit, which is why he is shown in khaki pants, shirt, and work boots along with his dog Rebel.

The sculptor of this piece is Paul Moore, who has several other pieces on campus, including The Sower, and the two other historical statues: Carl Albert and George Lynn Cross.

According to James S. Tyree in an article from Newsok.com:
"Rebel will go down as the most famous bird dog in academia,” Mewbourne said Wednesday during the dedication ceremony.
Breed: Bird Dog