Medford Historical Society - Medford, NJ
18S E 516611 N 4418552
This local historical society is extremely active in the community and has restored many culturally significant sites, including this one called Kirby's Mill, where the historical society makes their home.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Their home is at Kirby's Mill, an historic grist mill, originally known as Haines Mill. The mill was built in 1778 by Isaac Haines and partners along the Southwest Branch of Rancocas Creek. It was the last commercial operating mill in New Jersey.

The Mill has been one of their ongoing pet projects for years so this is a natural place for them to make their home. The place is spacious and beautiful and is an ideal place to take photos or take the family for a local history lesson. We often come here for the annual Apple Festival which occurs in October and pretty much shuts off this part of town because of the sheer numbers of visitors.

Their mission is pretty clear, to research, record, preserve, maintain and promote the general history of Medford and Medford Historical Society holdings, making them available to the community, schools, and other organizations. I often visit many of the historic sites in this neighboring county of Burlington. There are over thirty historical markers which help preserve these historic sites. They do a great job!

275 Church Rd
Medford, NJ USA