McBURNEY YMCA, New York City, NY
18T E 584614 N 4510141
The YMCA of Greater New York is a community service organization which promotes positive values through programs that build spirit, mind and body, welcoming all people, with a focus on youth.
Location: New York, United States

The first permanent home of the McBurney Branch of the New York YMCA began as the headquarters of the New York association in 1869. The French Renaissance building, designed by notable New York architect James Renwick, Jr., and renamed the 23rd Street YMCA in 1887, was the first purpose-built YMCA building in the US. In 1904 the 23rd Street “Y” moved west to 7th Avenue, into a state-of-the art building with a roof garden, a cork running track, and a marble lined swimming pool; it was thought to be the finest YMCA building in the United States and cost $850,000. In 1943 the branch was renamed in honor of Robert Ross McBurney, an Irish immigrant who rose from librarian of the New York association in 1862 to chief executive in 1883, a post he held until his death in 1898. He is known as the first paid secretary of the YMCA.

In 1923 the work of the International Branch, formerly the French Branch, was transferred to the Twenty-third Street Branch, becoming the International Department. Prior to 1930, when city-wide camping services were consolidated, the 23rd Street Branch operated a houseboat and ran a camp in Orange County, New York, called Camp Marling. The branch boasted a significant educational mission, housing the Chelsea School, a college prep school, and the New York Law School from 1920 to 1933. In 1973, McBurney began offering full physical education programs for women, as did West Side, Vanderbilt, and Flushing.

In 2002 the McBurney branch relocated to West 14th Street, evicting permanent residents of the 23rd Street building, most of whom were elderly and poor. The move and displacement of the residents generated some negative publicity for the YMCA during the transition period. The new West 14th Street facility had no residential component, reflecting the YMCA’s exit from its historic role of providing transitional housing. The old McBurney YMCA in Chelsea was acquired by the state of New York and transformed into 207 units of special needs housing after the expenditure of more than $30 million. The 2002 McBurney branch, like its predecessors, had a running track.

The McBurney branch prides itself on its long history and its famous members. Merrill met Lynch in its swimming pool in 1913; William Saroyan stayed here when he came to NY in 1928, as did Keith Haring 50 years later. Other members have included Edward Albee, Lowell Thomas, Andy Warhol and Al Pacino. This Y branch allegedly inspired the Village People's song, “YMCA”, although that story is sometimes told about the Sloane House branch as well.

More info at: (visit link)
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA