Quinta Pedagógica do Seixo-Portugal
29T E 567047 N 4565902
The "Quinta Pedagógica do seixo" Seixo Pedagogical Farm in English) is a unique place in the Marco Canavezes where everybody (children in particular)can take contact about country and farm reality.
Location: Porto, Portugal

Quinta Pedagógica do Seixo is located within the limits of municipalities Penafiel / Amarante area where the natural heritage is still preserved.

For here the poet Antonio Nobre paced that better than anyone poeticized the beautiful surroundings.

Quinta do Pebble is a farm with production of green wine, in which the structure of the main house dates from the century. XVII.
Its location near the metropolitan area of Porto is a great asset to the development of a proposed educational and recreational open to a wide audience and that meets the growing contact with nature.
Public or Private: Private

Type of Animals: Both

Rua do casal
Marco de canaveses, Porto Portugal
4630

Operating Seasons and Hours:
Petting Farms continues open, I was there in early November 2010. Tuesday to Sunday from 10 to 20 hours