Gillespie County Historical Society - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 512094 N 3349181
Gillespie County Historical Society was formed in 1934 to preserve and share the history of Fredericksburg, Gillespie County, and the surrounding Texas Hill Country.

While the Society's headquarters are in the offices of the former First Methodist Church Building, it major attraction is the Pioneer Museum Complex a few blocks away. Regarding its headquarters building, it was built in 1855 from native limestone, and was remodeled three different times over the years until the congregation finally out grew it.

A nearby Texas Historical Marker, erected in 1972 while it was still being used by the congregation, summarizes its history:

"Oldest Methodist church in the Hill Country, founded 1849 as a German mission by the Rev. Eduard Schneider. The charter members: Melchior and Rosine Bauer, Johann and Margaretha Durst, Friedrich and Sophie Ellebracht, Ernst and Dorothea Houy, Ferdinand and Maria Kneese, Ludwig Kneese, Heinrich and Catharine Steihl, Jacob and Catharine Treibs, Fritz and Fredericka (Mary) Winkel. In 1855, during pastorate of the Rev. C. A. Grote, a 40 x 60-foot native stone church was built. It still serves after 1912-14, 1923, and 1948-49 remodelings."

The main public face of the Society is the Pioneer Museum Complex which consists of a number of historical buildings and associated displays on three acres in downtown Fredericksburg.
312 West San Antonio St
Fredericksburg, TX