memorial for three resistance fighters - Maarssen - The netherlands
a memorial dedicated to three resistance fighters who died in April 1945
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

In April 1945 Joop Altena, Jo Been and Johannes van Mourik die in Maarssen. They were part of the Maarssen resistance en transport ammunition and explosives, meant for sabotage and dropped by the Allies for the Ditch resistance, to Zuilen in a truck "borrowed" from the German occupier. Using the truck enabled them to easily pass the German sentries on the bridge in Maarssen. A British fighter bomber spotted the German marked truck and attacked it, causing a massive explosion in which not much was left of the three young men.

After the war, a cross with plaque was erected along the Amsterdamsestraatweg in memory of the three resistance fighters, but in 1957 this had to be moved to make place for a gas pipeline.

Years later the cross was placed near the Maarssen cemetery along the river Vecht.

In 2010, on request of the next of kin of the three men, the cross was placed near the Zuilenselaan, close to the location where the three died.

The round metal plaque reads:
"Here died the three resistance fighters" with the three names in the center.