The Church of the Village - New York City, NY
18T E 584419 N 4510161
The Church of the Village is the result of a merger in 2005 of three United Methodist churches: All Nations (Iglesia de Todas Las Naciones), Metropolitan-Duane, and Washington Square.
Location: New York, United States

This combined congregation meets in the former Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church, a Collegiate Gothic sanctuary designed by Louis E. Jallade and built in 1932 as the Metropolitan Temple Church. The building is similar to Broadway Presbyterian Church, built in 1925 on Broadway at 114th Street, which was also designed by Jallade.

Metropolitan Temple

Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church can trace its roots back to 1833 with the founding of The First Wesleyan Chapel on Vestry Street. Francis Hall and others organized the chapel, which was the first "pewed" Methodist church in New York. The name was later changed to the Central Church, and in 1856 a sanctuary was built at 50 Seventh Avenue, between 13th and 14th Streets. Ulysses S. Grant attended Central Church at this time. After the appointment in 1896 of the Rev. Samuel Parkes Cadman (for whom Cadman Plaza in Brooklyn was named), Central Church was renamed Metropolitan Temple. In 1928 the church burned down, and was replaced by the current building in 1932.

The Duane Street Methodist Episcopal Church, founded in 1797, was absorbed into Metropolitan Temple in 1939, and the combined church was renamed Metropolitan-Duane Methodist Episcopal Church.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1932