Worlds Largest Mill - Potlatch Idaho
Roadside historic marker number 504 in Latah County.
Location: Idaho, United States

By 1905, the Potlatch Lumber Company owned 100,000 acres of timber in Idaho's white pine belt, the largest remaining stand of virgin white pine timber in the world. Early that year they organized the common carrier Washington, Idaho & Montana Railway Company, and on May 10 it broke ground at Palouse, Washington, to build east into the timber. The site for the namesake company town of Potlatch, Idaho, and the largest white pine sawmill in the world was selected along the route. The railroad reached Potlatch on November 12, and town and sawmill construction progressed throughout 1905 and 1906. The sawmill cut its first board September 11, 1906. Source: Washington, Idaho & Montana Ry. History Preservation Group, Inc.

Marker Name: Worlds Largest Mill

Marker Type: Roadside