Sv. Jakub Vetší / Saint James the Greater, Pelhrimov, Czech republic
33U E 516188 N 5475377
Statue of St. James the Greater from the 19th century stands on the fountain at the centre of the Masaryk Square in Pelhrimov / Socha sv. Jakuba Vetšího z 19. století stojí na kašne na Masarykove námestí v Pelhrimove.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

ENG: James, son of Zebedee (died 44) was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus. He was a son of Zebedee and Salome, and brother of John the Apostle. He is also called James the Greater to distinguish him from James, son of Alphaeus, who is also known as James the Less.According to tradition St. James the Greater, having preached Christianity in Spain, returned to Judea and was put to death by order of Herod; his body was miraculously translated to Iria Flavia in the northwest of Spain, and later to Compostela, which town, especially during the Middle Ages, became one of the most famous places of pilgrimage in the world.

CZ: Apoštol Jakub, oznacovaný Starší, Vetší ci Zebedeuv (pro odlišení od svého jmenovce Jakuba Alfeova) byl jeden z dvanácti apoštolu – ucedníku Ježíše Krista. Jakub pocházel z Betsaidy u Genezaretského jezera v Palestine. Jeho rodice byli rybár Zebedeus a Salome, jeho bratrem byl Jan, apoštol a evangelista. Svatý Jakub (Santiago) je uctíván jako národní patron Španelska, je také patronem poutníku, bojovníku, delníku, horníku, kloboucníku, lékárníku; vzýván je za dobré pocasí i na ochranu pred revmatismem. Znázornen bývá jako poutník s holí, kloboukem, brašnou a mušlí hrebenatkou.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Masarykovo nám., in the middle of the fountain