Emigrant Gap Historical Site
13T E 374237 N 4744703
The marker is located next to Poison Spider Rd., about 9 miles west of its intersection with Business U.S. Highways 20/26 in Mills, WY. Keep your eyes peeled for a small Bureau of Land Management directional sign when you arrive at the site.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Many emigrant pioneers passed through this gap, or opening, between the 1840's and the 1880's, as they traveled the the Oregon-Mormon Trail by oxen-drawn wagons, on horseback, or on foot. The trail generally followed the North Platte River from the Scottsbluff, Nebraska area to crossings near Fort Caspar (just 8 miles east), which was active between 1862 and 1867. The trail departed from the North Platte River near Fort Caspar, meandering overland toward Willow Springs, Ryan (Prospect) Hill, the Sweetwater River drainage, Independence Rock, South Pass, and beyond to Utah, Nevada, and California.

From this point the emigrants had a sweeping view to the west, the scene of their next week's journey. Emigrant Gap signified the departure from the North Platte River Valley and the beginning of the ascent into the Rocky Mountains. The trail crossed over the Continental Divide at South Pass.

From here you can follow Poison Spider Road to Oregon Trail Road, which closely parallels the the route of the Oregon-Mormon Trail.
Marker Name: Emigrant Gap Historical Site

Marker Type: Rural Roadside