Log Cabin Motel ~ Pinedale, Wyoming
12T E 593110 N 4746752
This rustic auto court retains the feel of the early accomodations for automobile travelers in the West.
Location: Wyoming, United States

After World War I many Americans set out in the Model T for the far corners of the country. Shoestring travelers loaded their Fords with all manner of camping gear, luggage, children, and pets. They bought and studied guidebooks and maps; and camped in schoolyards, pastures, and along streams, often without asking permission, and sometimes leaving a mess when they left. Partly as an effort to reduce tent squatting, and partly as an effort to draw this new sort of traveler to town to buy groceries and gas, cities across the country soon began to set up free municipal auto campgrounds. At first these were just large, open areas, often with some sort of running water and bath facilities. Travelers would pull in at the end of the day, find an open spot on the grass, and erect a portable home. However, by the mid-1920s municipal officials began to worry about the unsavory element of motorized transients; and they decided to charge a small fee to weed out these "undesirables".

When communities began charging for overnight stays, private operators got into the act, and soon competition had them all adding ammenities like laundry buildings, picnic tables, hot showers, even electric hookups.

The Camp of the Pines (now Log Cabin Motel) was built in 1929 to serve the growing auto tourism business, and was the first and only "cabin camp" built in Pinedale.

The above description is edited from the NRHP Nomination Application.

The Log Cabin Motel is an historic district. While the residence/office was part of the original structures built in 1929, an addition merging it into the former bathouse behind it has altered its historic integrity. Now only the seven separate cabins surrounding this building are considered contributing buildings.
49 E Magnolia Street
Pinedale, Wyoming