97th New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308138 N 4412682
This monument is dedicated to the Ninety Seventh New York Infantry Regiment is west of Gettysburg on Doubleday Ave., one of the smaller ones to be fond on this road. The monument was dedicated about a quarter century after the Battle of Gettysburg.

This monument is one of 90 honoring New York troops who participated in the Gettysburg campaign. It indicates the position occupied by the 97th New York Conkling Rifles when assisting the 104th New York in the repulse of the Confederates from the stone wall on the afternoon of July 1, 1863. Soon after, they counterattaked Iverson's Confederate Brigade and captured 213 officers and men of the 20th North Carolina Infantry. The attack of Doles, Ramseur and O'Neal forced the Conkling Rifles to retreat to the town of Gettysburg. The regiment was commanded by Colonel Charles Wheelock until he was wounded and captured on July 1. Major Charles B. Northrup then took command. The 97th brought 255 men to the field.

The monument stands on a tiered base and is topped with a Corps insignia disk bearing the number 97. The top disk looks like a big coin attached to the top of the monument. A bronze inset of the New York state seal, in relief is affixed to the plinth in the front. The monument was dedicated on July 1, 1889, twenty-six years after the battle. The monument bas is composed of granite and is approximately seven by seven feet. The sculpture which is also of granite but with bronze relief is approximately 12.33 feet in height. The monument faces Doubleday Avenue, an interesting road lined with houses, some commercial and lined with monuments on the west side.

The inscription reads:

From the front of the monument:

97th
New York
Infantry
2d Brigade,
2d Division,
1st Corps

From the right side:

(Conkling Rifles)
Organized and
commanded by
Col. Chas. Wheelock
of Booneville, N.Y.

From the left side:

July 2d and 3d
Engaged on
Cemetery Hull.
and at Ziegler's Grove

Casualties:
Killed 12,
Wounded 36,
Missing 78

from the rear:

Held the enemy
in check here from
12:30 to 3, p.m.
July 1st 1863
during this time
charged across
the field to the west
assisting in capturing
Iverson's Brigade
and securing flag
of 20th N.C.

TITLE: 97th New York Infantry Monument

ARTIST(S): Frederick & Field, fabricator.

DATE: ca. 1889. Dedicated July 1, 1889

MEDIUM: Sculpture: granite with bronze relief; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA000914

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Gettysburg National Military Park, Doubleday Avenue at Oak Ridge, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Patchwork looks to have been performed on the corner of the monument where it chipped away. Now it is repaired.