Socha Augustýnka / Statue of Augustine - Byšicky, Královehradecký kraj, Czech Republic
33U E 543374 N 5585411
Drevená socha poustevníka Augustýna u kostela sv. Petra a Pavla na Byšickách / The wooden statue of a hermit Augustine at the church of St. Peter and Paul at Bysicky
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Socha Augustýnka, jak ríkali lidé místnímu poustevníkovi.
Ten tu žil v 19. století (reholním jménem Petr Regulatus, zvaný Augustýnek) a byl to poslední poustevník v Cechách. Staral se o kostel i hrbitov, na vlastní náklady nechal zbudovat krížovou cestu, kolem níž se procházelo pri slavných byšických poutích.
Socha stojí na kraji hrbitova na verejném prostranství.
[EN]
Statue of "Augustýnek" how local people said the hermit.
He's lived in the 19th century (monastic name Peter Regulatus, called Augustine) and was the last hermit in Bohemia. He took care of the church and cemetery, at his own expense built by Way of the Cross, around which passed through the famous byšických pilgrimages.
The statue stands on the edge of the cemetery in a public place.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools