Wilson N. Jones
Located near the north entrance to the hospital.

Marker Text:
(c. 1827 - 1901) Born in Mississippi, Wilson N. Jones was a member of the Choctaw Nation. As a young boy, Jones joined his family and the rest of the Choctaws in what became known as the Trail of Tears, the removal of Native Americans to the Indian Territory (Oklahoma) in the 1830s. During the force migration, his father served as an Indian captain, charged with distributing blankets, tool and other necessities to his fellow Choctaws. Jones lived in Oklahoma most of his adult life. He was successful in ranching, real estate, cotton and coal interests. By the late 19th century, Jones also became active in Choctaw politics. He served several terms as Principal Chief of the Choctaw Nation. After finishing hi final term in 1894, he moved to Sherman, Texas where he continued to administer his financial interests. Upon his death in 901, Jones’ will revealed a bequest of funds to establish a hospital in Sherman which would bear his name. However, years would pass before the courts granted this action. Legal efforts to break the will lasted almost two decades before a Texas district court ruled in favor of the executors of the will. In 1920, the Texas Court of Civil Appeals affirmed the decision of the district court, and the funds were made available for a hospital. By that time two hospitals already existed in Sherman. In 1928, funds from the Jones estate were used to buy Sherman Hospital, which was renamed Wilson N. Jones Hospital. Now known as the Wilson N. Jones Medical Center, the hospital is an important regional facility serving southern Oklahoma and north Texas. (2006)