The Rev. John Silliman Moore
Small marker located near the headstone of the grave.

Marker Text:
Born in Mississippi in 1840, John Silliman Moore attended college in Georgia before serving in the Civil War, where he was wounded at Seven Pines, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg. In 1870, after graduating from the Presbyterian seminary in Columbia, South Carolina, he pastored churches in Jefferson, Tyler, McKinney and then Sherman, Texas, where he led the First Presbyterian Church from 1879 until his death in 1903. He sat on Austin College's board of trustees from c. 1875 to 1902, helping relocate the school from Huntsville to Sherman. Recorded - 2002