Kimberly High School - Neenah, WI
This school open in 1907 and served as a high school until 1961
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The high school cost nearly $70,000 when it was built and was considered extrevagant by some at the time. An April 9, 1906 entry in the Neenah times encouraged the school board to cut "some of the expensive and unneccessary interior work such as bathrooms."

The school was named after A. J. Kimberly one of the founders of Kimberly-Clark Corp and was the president of the school board at that time.

The building served as Neenah's high school until 1929 (22 years). Enrollment had grown from 136 to 500 students triggering the construction of a new high school.

Kimberly school was converted to a junior high school and served until 1961. The school then became the district central administration offices and maintenance operations.

The Neenah Vocational and Adult School also occupied part of the building until about 1980.
410 S. Commercial Street