Oceanside City Hall and Fire Station ~ Oceanside, California
11S E 464739 N 3673313
The Oceanside City Hall and Fire Station, the original Civic Center of Oceanside, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1989.

These two buildings, once comprising the total Oceanside city government structures, were designed by the renowned Modernistic architect, Irving Gill. He designed the Fire Station in 1929 and the combination City Hall and Library in 1934. The Oceanside Museum of Art now occupies the City Hall/Library building plus a new addition built between the Fire Station and City Hall in 2008. As soon as the city relocates the Fire Station to another venue, the Art Museum will expand into that building also. Another building, possibly an early addition to the Fire Station, now houses the Oceanside Historical Society.

It is difficult to distinguish the new Civic Center, built in 1990, from these historic buildings. The new buildings are almost identical in style and color. The new Civic Center occupies the entire block west of the historical Civic Center, plus the north half of the same block occupied by these structures. The entire two-block Center appears to have built at the same time. In fact, the picture displayed by Wikipedia for the National Register buildings is actually the front of the new 1990 City Hall and a portion of the new Library. It is easy to distinguish the old from the new when viewing aerial or satelite photos. The old buildings, and the modern Art Museum addition, have white roofs while the new buildings have tan roofs.

County / Borough / Parish: San Diego County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering