Burnham--Marston House ~ San Diego, California
11S E 485225 N 3622748
The Burnham-Marston House (Frederick R. Burnham Residence) was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1986.

"This stately brick house located at 3565 Seventh Avenue, overlooking Balboa Park is 102 years old and is listed in the National Register of Historical Places.

Designed by renowned San Diego architect, the late Irving John Gill, and built in 1906 for the late Dr. and Mrs. Frederick R. Burnham, the house reflects the timeless taste of its designer.

A local real estate entrepreneur with a special interest in historical architecture purchased the house in 2006 and has since renovated its interior to meet today’s business needs, as well as designed the grounds to be more conducive for outdoor gatherings, while still maintaining the property's original turn-of-the-century charm.

The house is located immediately adjacent to the historic Marston House--also designed by Irving Gill, which is owned by the City of San Diego and is open to the public for visits of the grounds, and the house as a museum.

Although the Burnham House has in the past been the setting for important private occasions of the Burnham Family--weddings, anniversary celebrations, and christenings, the house has only recently been made available for public events."

The house has been completely renovated and is now the venue for wedding receptions, corporate gatherings, and other private events.

This property is posted as private. Stay on the sidewalk and do not enter the driveway without permission.

3565 Seventh Avenue
San Diego, California