Aylesbury Market Square Clock
Clock in the Market Square, Aylesbury
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This clock was erected in 1876, this is unusual as many municipal clocks were erected in honour of Queen Victoria's Jubilee. The clock is sited in the middle of the Market Square and is a focal point for the town.

The clock is still in full working order and kept in excellent condition.

It is thought the the clock stands on the site of the original Guildhall in Aylesbury. The inscription on the bottom of the tower reads: 'This Foundation Stone for the Aylesbury Town Clock Tower was laid the eleventh day of July 1876 by Mrs Arton Tindal.

From Wikipedia Market Square is the historic trading centre of the town, and indeed markets are still held here weekly today. The site at the centre of the square was formerly occupied by the market house [10] which served on the ground level as an open covered market. Stall holders would pay extra to have their market stall here, above it would have been a town meeting room, where the stallholders' fees were collected and kept. Often these upper chambers also served as a form of town hall, a similar market house is at the nearby town of Amersham. The Market House was demolished in 1866: by this time markets while still a popular occurrence had been replaced in importance by regular and permanent shops. Ten years later on the site was built the clocktower, constructed of local stone, in the Gothic revival style, designed by the local architect D Brandon, also responsible for the Corn Exchange and many other public buildings in the town. The clocktower complete with spire sits on a slightly raised dais from the rest of the square and has been used as a platform from which important speeches have been made in the past. The horse troughs that had been placed adjacent to the clocktower when it was constructed have since been removed.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing