First Baptist Church Steeple - Raleigh, NC
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17S E 713299 N 3962233
The First Baptist Church, located on North Salisbury Street, was built in 1859 and has a lovely steeple with a bell tower and spire. The lower level of the church was used as a Confederate hospital during the American Civil War.
Location: North Carolina, United States
Created From:
 First Baptist Church - Raleigh, NC - posted by Biologist Marine

"Designed by English architect William Percival, First Baptist Church is a variant of the Gothic Revival style. The church is a symmetrical brick structure stuccoed and scored to give the appearance of stone. The building features an entrance tower with tall pinnacles and a 160-foot-tall spire. It is one of the four ecclesiastical anchors of Union (Capitol) Square."

-- Source

"When the Baptist church in Raleigh was organized in 1812 on the second floor of the original state Capitol building, there were 23 charter members—9 white and 14 black. In 1868 there was a peaceful separation of the two groups when the newly emancipated members established their own congregation.

Using the Bible as its sole guide for faith and practice, the first statement of beliefs of the church in 1812 consisted only of selected passages of scripture. Worship services and styles were in keeping with the customs of the culture at the time. Robert Daniel was the first pastor, and the first meeting-house was constructed in 1816 on South Person Street when Josiah Crudup was pastor.

Thomas Crocker became pastor of the church in 1821 and baptized Lucinda Briggs in 1822, reportedly by breaking ice in the river during the midst of winter. The membership grew to a total of 224 in 1826. A new building was completed and dedicated in 1840 on the site where First Baptist Church, Wilmington Street, is now located. Thomas Meredith (namesake of Meredith College), editor of the Biblical Recorder and a member of the church, was the dedication speaker. The first president of the Baptist State Convention of N. C., organized in 1830, was Patrick W. Dowd, pastor of our church.

The church suffered internal difficulties in the 1830s and nearly died, but the faithfulness of a few members preserved the church, and in the 1850s, the congregation experienced rapid growth and renewed vitality under the leadership of Pastor Thomas E. Skinner, who led the church to construct the present sanctuary in 1859. The lower level of the building was used as a Confederate hospital during the war between the states."

-- Source

Location of the Steeple: