Lynchburg Salem Turnpike
Details the History and Construction of the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike
Location: Virginia, United States

This Marker is not listed in some of the guidebook or on the website listed for this group, but it still stands on Lynchburg Turnpike near the Idaho Street entrance to East Hill Cemetery. It is located adjacent to the Elizabeth Campus of Roanoke College. The text of the marker reads:

"The Lynchburg Salem Turnpike Company was incorporated in 1818 to construct a turnpike from Lynchburg west to Salem "to establish a communication between Lynchburg (to Salem) and the western part of Virginia. If was funded by stock bought by the state as well as the public. The road reached Liberty (now Bedford) in 1828 and was completed to Salem in 1836. The Turnpike, with five tollgates, served as the main thoroughfare in the region until the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad was built in the 1850's. In Sept. 1873, the Commonwealth sold its shares of the turnpike stock at auction."
Marker Number: K-79

Marker Title: Lynchburg Salem Turnpike