Luna County Courthouse - Deming, NM
The Luna County Courthouse is listed on the National register of Historic Places.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Beautiful multi-story brick courthouse with white wood accents, it has two large white columns flanking the front door. Rising above the columns is a tower with the words, Luna County Courthouse. Also above is a four faced clock. Designed by W.B. Corbin and built in 1910, it is situated in a large grassy plaza area with a later addition connected to it, but off to one side.

The first floor interior has been restored, the barrel ceiling in the hallway and the staircases revealing the details of the design. In front of the building, in the park area at the foot of the imposing steps leading up to it, is a monument to the only Deming resident to be killed in action during World War I, Claude Close Howard.
Year Built: 1910

Current Use of Building: County Couthouse