St James Church, Cooling, UK
Rudundant Church at Cooling is cared for by the churches conservation Trust
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Although this church is no longer used as a place of worship, it is being looked after and cared for by the churches conservation trust. The trust ensures that the church is maintained and open for all to visit. This stops churches falling into dis-repair and to conserve their history. History also, as the church was the inspiration of Charles Dickens, who started his book ' Great Expectations' using the church as the base.

The church was declared redundant in 1976 and has been looked after by the churches conservation trust since 1978.

A visit to St James’ church, in its desolate position, with marshes stretching north to the Thames estuary, recalls the sinister atmosphere of the opening pages of Charles Dickens’s Great Expectations. The churchyard is believed to be the setting for the first encounter of his hero Pip with the convict Magwitch. In the churchyard lie the pathetic tombs of 13 babies. They are known as Pip’s Graves, from the description Dickens gives of ‘little stone lozenges each about a foot and a half long, which were arranged in a neat row beside their [parents’] graves’. The church, which dates from the late 13th century, is impressively spacious inside. Very fine wall arcades enclose stone seats in the chancel. This stonework is a wonderful piece of carving and a survival of Early English craftsmanship. Of the same date are the six rather primitive wooden benches in the nave. The other benches are Victorian, though clearly influenced by the medieval examples. The monuments in the church walls and floor are a fascinating record of those who once lived here. They include a slab with a brass effigy of a lady Feyth Brook, who died in 1508 and was the wife of Lord Cobham, of nearby Cooling Castle. The tiny 19th century vestry to the south of the chancel is unique. It is lined with thousands of cockle shells, the emblem of St James, patron saint of the church.

The church is open for access every day between 10am and 4pm.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 12/01/1290