Fallis, Oklahoma
14S E 669890 N 3957687
Once an agricultural center, oil boom town and railroad center, Fallis is now just a ghost of its past.

The town of Fallis is located in Lincoln County, northwest of Wellston. From Wellston, take 3330 Road (Fallis Road) 3.5 miles north, then 3 miles west. As you enter the town from this direction, you will see a slight hill with the name "FALLIS" written in concrete in the grass. The 2003 census should a population of 27. During our visit, we saw no people, with only hints that there are still residents. A couple of pickup trucks in front of a run-down house might have indicated occupants. North of town, a hand-painted sign showed three addresses and names with an arrow.

The coordinates shown above were taken in front of the former "mdse Store." Today this building is just a shell, with ghost signs reading "J.V. Conner Central Mdse." and "Meat."

Fallis was originally named Mission, and was established on the west edge of the Iowa Reservation. In 1894 the name was changed to Fallis, named after the land developer and first postmaster, Judge Wm. H. Fallis.

The town was settled by African-Americans. It was in a beautiful valley with creeks and the nearby Deep Fork River. Cotton was its main crop. It was an agricultural trade center and the railroad came through town. In 1904, the first oil well in Lincoln County was drilled in Fallis. At Statehood in 1907, the population was 321. Several well-known African-Americans were born in Fallis, including Oklahoma educator, Frederick Douglas Moon, U.S. Medal of Honor recipient Riley L. Pitts and Radio Hall of Fame inductee, Jesse B. Blayton Sr.

After the commercial endeavors in town ended, it became known as an artists' community. Several nationally known writers and poets moved here, because it was so rustic, with its inspirational surroundings. A volunteer fire station is still active a couple of miles east of town, and a community building was built there in 1999.

At one point in the past, the town had four general stores, one bakery, two lumberyards, two blacksmiths, three hotels, a bank, two doctors and four saloons. Today, we could see no evidence of any commercial businesses. We did read that the old church building, which appears vacant, actually has a pool table in it and is occasionally used by the townfolk.

The town has died slowly, with people moving away to find jobs and better homes in Wellston. The population in 1950 was 105, and had diminished to 28 in 2000.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic