Big Sioux Recreation Area Suspension Bridge
14T E 693351 N 4827732
A suspension bridge across the Big Sioux River in the Big Sioux Rec Area near Brandon, SD. There is a fee (SD State Park) for entrance to the area.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Big Sioux Recreation Area lies on the banks of South Dakota's Big Sioux River. Close to the cities of Brandon and Sioux Falls, Big Sioux is popular among campers, canoers, history buffs and archers. When the snow flies, groups of snowmobilers gather at the enclosed warming house.

The foot bridge was built to connect the camp, picnic, and Frisbee golf areas with the more remote hiking and archery areas of the park.