Holy Spirit´s Church / Kostel sv. Ducha ve Visnove
33U E 501498 N 5646040
The rebuild Holy Spirit´s Church with churchyard is situated to a village Visnova in North Bohemia / Prestaveny Kostel sv. Ducha se hrbitovem se nachazi ve vesnici Visnova v severnich Cechach
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

ENG: There was a chapel in Visnova from a year 1160 at first. On chapel´s place was build Early-Gothic church in the late 13th century and it was Baroque rebuild in 18th century.
Church was seriouly disadvantaged by Hussite wars, but it was renovated in the late 15th century and from 16th century was Holy Spirit´s Church serving to protestant divine service. Only the original chapel is using today and the church is unfortunatelly falling into disrepair.

CZE: Nejdrive ve Visnove stala kaple z roku 1160 a na jejim miste byl na konci 13. stoleti postaven rane goticky kostel. V 18. stoleti byl barokne prestaven.
Kostel byl vazne poskozen za husitskych valek, na konci 15. stoleti byl ale obnoven a od 16. stoleti slouzil k protestantskym bohosluzbam. V soucasne dobe je ale vyuzivana jen puvodni kaple a kostel bohuzel chatra.

Building Materials: Stone