50th Anniversary of the Taylor Grazing Act
This history sign is located at the Vale Project Interpretive Site on U.S. Hwy. 95.
Location: Oregon, United States

This plaque is located behind the kiosk at the Vale Project Interpretive Site and deals with the Taylor Grazing Act.

Marker Name: 50th Anniversary of the Taylor Grazing Act
Marker Text: Approved by Congress, June 28, 1934. The Taylor Grazing Act marked the beginning of an era of management of livestock grazing on the western public rangelands. Prior to the Act, competition for forage had sparked conflicts among stockmen and led to severe soil and vegetation damage through overgrazing. This Act was an early national conservation law designed to prevent overgrazing and soil deterioration, to bring orderly use, improvement and development, and to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range. Today’s well-managed rangeland is a tribute to the vision and dedication of those who worked for the enactment of this historic legislation.

Dedicated May 24, 1984

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date