Pete French Round Barn
11T E 366377 N 4776872
History sign about the Pete French Round Barn. The sign is located near the entrance to the fenced enclosure abound the barn.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Pete French Round Barn
Marker Text: About 1880 Peter French built this unusual barn. French was the boss of “P” Ranch, a vast spread in the Donner and Blitzen Valley. He and his riders used the barn for breaking and exercising horses in winter. Nearly 300 head of horse and mule colts were foaled each year. Some were sold, but most were kept to work the ranch. Placed on high ground for better drainage, this barn encloses a 60’ diameter stone corral. This conical roof is supported by a 30’ juniper center post and 13 other posts.
This historic structure including 2 acres and an access easement was deeded to the Oregon Historical Society in 1969 by local ranchers Thomas and Richard Jenkins.
The Peter French Round Barn is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is now managed by Oregon Parks and Recreation Department.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon