Irish Blarney Stone, Emmetsburg, IA
15T E 363412 N 4774464
This blarney stone was a gift to the town of Emmetsburg from the people of Dublin, Ireland in recognition of the community’s Irish heritage.
Location: Iowa, United States

This blarney stone was a gift to the town of Emmetsburg from the people of Ireland in recognition of the community’s Irish heritage. It was presented to them in 1965 and was placed on the west side of
Court House Square in downtown Emmetsburg.

Emmetsburg was settled by the Irish immigrants in 1856 as they moved west to Iowa to establish their farms. Today the community remains true to its Irish roots; most of the business establishments have Irish names and utilize shamrocks in their displays. A three day celebration of St. Patrick’s Day festivities is held each year with a parade, rugby games, the “O-Round the Lock” marathon run, and a visit from a member of the Irish Parliament.

Next to the stone is the statue of Robert Emmet, an Irish patriot who was executed in 1803 by the English during Ireland’s fight for independence.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places