Hazards and Hardships
11T E 485809 N 4861869
History sign titled “Hazards and Hardships” located at start of trail north of kiosk at the Keeney Pass Oregon Trail site, south of Vale. One of a group of three signs.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Hazards and Hardships
Marker Text: The pioneers faced many hazards.

Over some they had little control: diseases, drownings, snake bites and livestock stampedes. Traumatic injuries were caused by such events as falling from a moving wagon and being run over or simply twisting an ankle. There were also accidents and deaths involving firearms. Emigrants were forced to travel in extreme weather conditions and sometimes found themselves at the mercy of unscrupulous traders.
Other hardships, perhaps the result of poor judgement or inexperience, were just as dangerous: lost children, prolonged thirst, running out of supplies or the over burdening of an ox. Some travelers discovered too late the consequences of making a wrong decision in choosing an unproven alternate route.

Whatever the origin, each peril had to be overcome.

“. . . layed by to dry out things which got wet crossing the Snake river. Mr. Kimbles oldest son died of tipus fever . . . buried the corpse, proceeded on our journey.” -- Elizabeth Dixon Smith - September 1847
After experiencing so many hardships you doubtless will think I regret taking the long and tiresome trip and would rather go back than preceed to the end of my journey. But, no, I have a great desire to see Oregon, and besides, there are many things we meet with . . . to compensate us for the hardships and mishaps we encounter. People who do come must not be worried or frightened at trips, they must put up with storm and cloud as well as calm and sunshine; roads through rivers, climb steep hills, often go hungry, keep cool and goodnatured always, and posess courage and ingenuity equal to any contengecy, and they would be able to endure unto the end. A lazy person should never think of going to Oregon” -- Elizabeth Wood - 1857

“Went on till about half past nine and stopped to see another ox die, on hour finished the ox, and we go on somewhat sad not knowing what situation we may be left in at this rate of loss, but try still to say They will be done.” -- Philip Condit - 1854

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM