Under the Wagon Cover
11T E 485808 N 4861684
History sign titled “Under the Wagon Cover”located at start of trail north of kiosk at the Keeney Pass Oregon Trail site, south of Vale. One of a group of three signs.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Under the Wagon Cover
Marker Text: By the time the pioneers reached this point in their journey, many supplies had been exhausted or discarded to lighten their load. Many who had depended on getting food at Fort Boise were disappointed, either there were no supplies to be had or they were expensively priced.

Items packed at the beginning of the journey: fiddle and flute, sheet iron stove, dutch oven kettle, water keg, table, china, quilts, bedframe, chest of drawers, clothing and shoes, grandfather clock, camp lantern, guide book, chairs, needles, pins, thread, rifles and pistols, matches, knife, whetstone, ax, plow, hammer, trunk, pen and ink, Bible, doll.

Items discarded along the way: sheet iron stove, table china, bedframe, chest of drawers, grandfather clock, chairs, plow, trunk.

“Here is a memorandum of our outfit and eatables: three sacks flour, 100 lbs bacon, 50 lbs sugar, 55 lbs coffee, 7 lbs tea, half bushel of dried apples, bottle pickles, two tin pans, two tea kettles, one dish kettle, one bake kettle, one coffee mill, 6 knives anf forks, six tea spoons, three large table spoon, eight tin and iron cups, one candle stick, eight pounds candles, frying pan, tin and wooden pail, keg for water, nine bars soap, five woolen blankets, one large tent, rifle and accoutrement.” -- ???

“. . . no one should travel this road without medicine . . .Each family should hava a box of physicing pills, and a quart of castor oil, a quart of castor oil, a quart of the best rum and a large vial of pepperment essence . . .. Anybody in preparing to come to this country should make up some calico shirts to trade to the Indians in case of necessity. You will have to hire them to pilot you across the rivers.” -- ????

“My husband and I brought our Bible, dictionary, arithmetic, grammar, charts and maps, also our diplomas of graduation.” -- Sarah J. Cummins - 1845

“Although our teams have not got what may be called heavy loads, it appears to be difficult for all to get along. Consequently, we left one of our wagons, two boxes of valuable books, trunks, chairs, etc. worth at least $300.00. This is sad destruction but it cannot be avoided.” -- ???

“A great many had depended on getting provisions here but failed entirely of getting anything except fish -- There is a little sugar for sale here at .75 cents pr pound -- Prospects seem to darken around us . . . some families are already entirely out of bread . . ..” -- Cecella Adams and Fartheria Blank at Fort Boise on the Snake River - September 20, 1852

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM