Fore River Bridge, Quincy -- Weymouth, MA
A temporary brigde spanning the Fore River. Massachusetts

There is quite a history to the bridges spanning the Fore River with Quincy to the west and Weymouth to the east near Boston, Massachusetts.

The current bridge is technically a temporary structure, replacing the old draw bridge. It is higher, but openings still stall ruch hour traffic. To my knowledge, I final solution has not been determined.

It consists of 22 approach spans, 210 - foot (64 meter) – long vertical lift spans, and a total length of over 2500 feet (763 meters). The lift spans rise to 172 feet (52 meters) above the water.

The Fore River Bridge provides access to the historic Fore River Shipyard

The coordinates are taken on the east end of the bridge in the town of Weymouth, MA