Pfeiffer's Rest, Weimar, TH
32U E 665710 N 5646013
The 'Pfeiffer-Spring' is a small forest spring in the southern Belvederer Forst. Due to the soothing calm there, the spring is also named 'Pfeiffer's Rest'.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

This spring is in the beautiful Belvedere Forest, located between the Belvedere Palace and the highway A4, is addicted to the Secret Court and Medical Officer Dr. Ludwig Karl Pfeiffer (1842-1921).
As far as I could read in some the history books, Dr. Pfeiffer made a name for hisself in reference to the mineralogy, geology and natural science in and around Weimar.

This stone is made of travertine and was erected in 1917 by the Hain-Tower Society.

Not far from this spring, in eastern direction, there's the Hain-Tower (see) of the Belvedere Forest.

Thuringian regards,

Public or Private Land?: Public