Jackson Hole ~ 123
A marker commemorating the first settlement in Jackson Hole.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Many people mistake the city of Jackson for Jackson Hole. The easy way to remember the difference is Jackson Hole is the "whole" valley.

This plaque is inscribed:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 123
Erected Sept. 1948
Jackson Hole
In 1889 five Mormon families pioneered Jackson Hole making the trip of 28 Miles in 14 days over Teton Pass. Their leader was Elijah N. Wilson, known among the people as "Uncle Nick" - famous Indian scout and Pony Express Rider. They found 18 single men living in the valley. These families established homes and later built a fort for protection against the indians. The first L.D.S. services were held on Easter Sunday 1890. Sylvester Wilson was the first presiding elder.
Teton County Company, Wyo.

Marker Name: Jackson Hole