War of 1812 Encampment - Mount Pleasant, SC
17S E 605458 N 3628080
The War of 1812 Encampment historic marker is located at the Confederate Cemetery on Carr Street, Mount Pleasant, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

War of 1812 Encampment

(Front)
On June 18, 1812, the United States declared war against Great Britain. One of the first units to be mustered into service was the Third Regiment of South Carolina Militia, which was stationed at Haddrell' s Point, west of here, to aid in the defense of Charleston harbor. Their barracks stood within the present town limits of Mount Pleasant, and they were equipped with state funds.

(Reverse)
The 1812 monument in this cemetery originally marked a burial plot of the Third Regiment of State troops. The soldiers who were buried there apparently died from disease while stationed at Haddrell's Point, nearby. Before the Civil War, the monument is said to have stood at the comer of Pitt and King Streets. It was moved to this Confederate cemetery for protection from vandalism.

Erected by United States Daughters of 1812 South Carolina Society - 1970
Marker Name: War of 1812 Encampment