First Corps - US Corps Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307538 N 4411988
Another Army of the Potomac monument/tablet. The tablet is located in about the center of the First Corps line on McPherson Ridge, along Reynolds Avenue. This is one of dozens of Potomac monuments found throughout the park.

1 of 8 Civil War US Corps Tablets in Park. Designates center of battle lines taken up by 2nd Corps which was commanded by Major Generals Reynolds, Doubleday & Newton.

The marker was erected 1906 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. The marker is a hundred feet away from the intersection of the Lincoln Highway and Reynolds Avenue. If you are traveling north to the Chambersburg Pike (Lincoln Highway/Route 30), the monument is on the right. The "full moon" or circle, the symbol of the Federal First Corps at the top of the tablet. The monument is a bronze tablet attached to a granite slab standing vertical. There are scores of similar monuments for the various Confederate States & Union brigades which fought at Gettysburg. Many of the tablets were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts (could not verify) and is made of granite, bronze and concrete. All of these tablets were designed by architect E.B. Cope. He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties.

The inscription of the marker reads:

Army of the Potomac
First Corps

Major General John F. Reynolds
Major General Abner Doubleday
Major General John Newton
First Division Brigadier General James S. Wadsworth
Second Division Brigadier General John C. Robinson
Third Division Brigadier General Thomas A. Rowley, Major General Abner Doubleday
Artillery Brigade Colonel Charles S. Wainwright

July 1. Arrived at Gettysburg between 10 a.m. and noon. Relieved Buford's Cavalry and became engaged with Archer's and Davis's Brigades Heth's Division Hill's Corps. General Reynolds fell mortally wounded about 10.15 a.m. The Confederates having been reinforced from Hill's and Ewell's Corps made a vigorous attack at 2 p.m. with superior numbers along the entire line. At 4 p.m. the Corps retired and took positions on Culp's Hill and Cemetery Ridge.

July 2 & 3 Wadsworth's Division occupied the north part of Culp's Hill connecting with 12th Corps on right and Robinson's and Rowley's Divisions on Cemetery Ridge with detachments elsewhere.

Casualties including Corps and Division staff killed 42 officers, 624 men. Wounded 262 officers, 2969 men. Captured or missing 83 officers, 2079 men. Total 6059.

First Corps - US Corps Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. It is designated as structure number MN418.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn monolith, 4'2"x2'4", 7' high. Bronze inscription tablet, 3'7"x4'1", mounted on polished face of monolith. Corps badges are incorporated into tablet top.

Long Physical Description
Located on W side of South Reynolds Ave, SE of intersection w/ Chambersburg Pike.