Huntsville ~ 431
Huntsville, settled in 1860, has grown into a bustling rural community in secluded Ogden Valley.
Location: Utah, United States

Huntsville

Huntsville's first known settlers arrived in the fall of 1860. They were Jefferson Hunt, for whom the town was named, his sons Joseph and Hyrum and their families; Charles and Alice Wood; Joseph Wood and his mother, Sarah; Nathan Coffin and his mother, Abigail; the Edward Rushton family; and the James Earl family. Owned by Ute Indians, the land was purchased for two ponies, with additional payment made during the succeeding seven years. Arriving in 1864, Scandinavian settlers helped build the community through their thrift and industry. By 1880 Huntsville had grown to a population of over 800.

431 - - 1985 - - Camp Olive - Camp Granny Smith

Marker Name: Huntsville