Ogden Third Ward Corner Stone
12T E 418481 N 4564500
The Corner Stone from the demolished Ogden Third Ward building is now on display outside the Ogden Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum.
Location: Utah, United States

This Granite Corner Stone, which measures 17.5 inches by 22.75 inches, is from the old Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Third Ward which stood at the North East Corner of 22nd Street and Grant Avenue.

Erected 1882
Remodeled in 1924
Razed circa 1969 in order to provide parking for
the new Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Ogden Temple.

The Corner Stone was given to the last 3rd Ward Bishop Thomas E. Checketts. The Corner Stone was given to the Weber County Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum for safe keeping by Bishop Checkett's son Glen E. Checketts.

Daughters of Utah Pioneers

Marker Name: None