Fort Buena Ventura ~ 310
12T E 416492 N 4563989
Fort Buena Ventura, the first permanent settlement in what would, four years later, become the Utah Territory. It is the origins of the city of Ogden.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 310
Erected 1965
Fort Buena Ventura
Soon after arrival of the '47 Pioneers, Capt. James Brown, who was on his way to California, visited Fort Buena Ventura, located 1290 feet S.E. of this site belonging to Miles Goodyear, whom the original pioneers had met near Bear Lake. The area consisted of a stockade enclosing a few log houses and sheds, a herd of cattle, horses, goats and a garden. Upon his return Capt. Brown purchased Goodyear's holdings with money received as wages for the Mormon Battalion. The name was changed to Brown's Fort, Brownville, and later "Ogden".
Miles Goodyear Camp - - West Weber Co., Utah
Marker Name: Fort Buena Ventura