Dala Horse - Mora, MN
Dala Horse representing Mora, MN's Swedish heritage.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Mora, MN is proud of it's Swedish heritage and many aspects of the community show that heritage. This Dala (Darecarlian) horse is just one but perhaps the biggest and largest.

This wonderful creature stands in Mora, MN next to the Civic Center area. Modeled after the Darecarlian horses made in Sweden, this one is a replica made in Sparta, Wisconsin.

It was constructed in 1971. Right under the horse is a plaque that reads:

Dala Horse
This is a replica of the Darecarlian horse, hand carved in Mora, Sweden since the 1840's. It was built by the Mora Jaycees in 1971 and presented to this community as a reminder of their cultural heritage and as a tourist attraction. It weighs approximately 3,000 lbs stands 22' tall, 17' long and 6' wide.

It is very colorful and a fun pit stop

Horses Name: Dala Horse

Background Story:
This horse is a symbol of Swedish craftsmanship and heritage. Presented to Mora by the Jaycees, it is both a symbol of the heritage and a local attraction.