Downer Institute & School / Downer School, 1924–1986
17S E 419983 N 3698494
Downer Institute, Founded in 1843, was originally located 1.5 mi. NE of this site and operated until 1865.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following is the text on the sign.

Downer Institute & School

Downer Institute, founded in 1843, was originally located 1.5 mi. NE of this site and operated until 1865. It was named for benefactor Alexander Downer (1752–1820), whose will established an orphanage and school at Beech Island. By 1898 the General Assembly, at the request of Aiken County citizens, reestablished Downer School for the community at large; the school reopened in 1899.

Downer School, 1924–1986

Downer Elementary School, successor to the Downer Institute, stood here 1924–1950 and 1952–1986. A one-story school built here in 1924 replaced a two-story school constructed ¼ mi. SW in 1899, which burned in 1923–24. It burned in 1950 and was replaced by a second one-story school built in 1952, which served the Beech Island community until Downer Elementary School closed in 1986.
Marker Name: Downer Institute & School / Downer School, 1924–1986

Marker Location: Roadside