Willard House and Clock Museum
19T E 279443 N 4679792
Not really a museum that can be categorized as oddball. The Willard House and Clock Museum in North Grafton, Mass. The oldest house in Grafton was built in 1716 by the first white settler in the town, Joseph Willard. With time, four of Joseph's grandsons became some of the most famous clock makers in the U.S. The Willard Clock Museum houses the clocks made by Benjamin, Simon, Aaron, and Ephriam Willard. Interesting to note, Simon Willard made his first "case-clock" at age 17 and patented his

Benjamin Willard began making clocks in his small, rural Massachusetts workshop in 1766. His three younger brothers, Simon, Ephraim and Aaron, quickly learned the trade and began a three-generation clockmaking legacy in the Grafton workshop.

Today, over 80 Willard clocks are exhibited in the birthplace and original workshop of the Willard clockmakers, along with family portraits, furnishings and other Willard family heirlooms. Works of brothers Franklin and Zabdiel are also documented.

Admission is charged.
Adult $7.00
Senior $6.00
Student/Child $3.00
Under 6 Free
Members Free

Groups of 8 or larger welcome by appointment.
Guided tours of the museum last approximately one hour.
The last tour starts at 3:00 p.m.
Days and Hours of Operation:
egular Hours: April - December Tuesday - Saturday, 10-4 Sunday, 1-4 Closed Monday and major holidays Closed December 24 and December 25 for Christmas Closed December 31, 2005 and January 1, 2006 for New Year's Day Winter Hours: January - March Friday and Saturday, 10-4 Sunday, 1-4 Closed Easter Sunday, April 16

11 WIllard Street
North Grafton, MA USA
01536

Price of Admission: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Various Willard style clocks include: Turret, Gallery, Skeleton, Tall Case, Regulator, Eddystone Lighthouse, Act of Parliament, Lyre, Massachusetts Shelf, Improved Timepiece and 30-Hour Primitives.