Font, St.James Chapel of Ease, Upper Stowe, Northants.
30U E 632586 N 5785602
An octagonal stone font on pillars with central column is set up at the west end of the church, just inside the entrance porch, the traditional place for a font.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The church was built in 1855 by P.C. Hardwick in the Early English style. It is of coursed dressed ironstone with a slate roof and consists of a nave, chancel, vestry and north-west porch.

The octagonal sandstone font on eight columns with a central pillar is set just inside the porch. It is decorated on each of the eight faces with ornate crosslets in relief, has a wooden cover with iron scroll-work and lifting ring. The whole is raised on a single step stone plinth with space behind for the officiating priest.

The church is in the parish of Stowe IX Churches along with St. Michael, Church Stowe. These are part of the Benefice of Heyford with Stowe IX Churches and Flore with Brockhall.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1855